eQ8 Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

This privacy policy applies to all the activities of eQ8. The protection of Personal Information is a priority for both eQ8 and its customers. In addition to eQ8’s contractual requirements with customers and employees, this policy outlines eQ8’s approach to securing information and maintaining privacy. eQ8 may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Sensitive information is any personal information about individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, biometric templates or information used for automated biometric verification or identification, criminal record or health.

 

eQ8 does not generally collect, use or disclose sensitive information about an individual but if eQ8 does, it will be done so in accordance with law for example, where eQ8 has received consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

WHY DOES eQ8 COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

eQ8 may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • in connection with services provided to customers;
  • contact information for representatives of an organisation with whom eQ8 deals (e.g. a customer or a service provider of eQ8);
  • to analyse statistics and trends;
  • in relation to any employment or related application for employment;
  • other purposes which eQ8 identifies at the time eQ8 collects the information (or as soon as practicable after collection).

 

Depending on the circumstances, the kind of personal information eQ8 collects may include name, date of birth, gender, remuneration, address, postcode, telephone numbers, email address, and other items of interest for analysis.  If eQ8 is not provided with necessary information, eQ8 may not be able to provide services effectively or at all.

HOW DOES eQ8 COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

eQ8 may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from individuals
  • directly from customers
  • directly through the eQ8 SaaS platform
  • indirectly through eQ8’s website technology

 

eQ8 holds personal information from or about you electronically and in paper form.

HOW DOES eQ8 USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

eQ8 does not sell individual information and will disclose it only as outlined in this policy.

 

Personal information provided to eQ8 may be used for a number of purposes connected with eQ8’s business operations, depending on the circumstances in which it was collected, including:

  • for any of the purposes set out in relation to the collection purposes above;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to gain insights for customers;
  • to improve the quality and scope of the services and infrastructure eQ8 provides;
  • to provide individuals with information about eQ8’s products and services (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, and SMS);
  • for considering employing individuals;
  • for receiving service from a provider or to maintain employment of individuals;
  • for fault investigation and resolution purposes;
  • to protect eQ8’s lawful interests;
  • in connection with any acquisition of an interest in or by eQ8’s business and any part of it; and
  • any other purpose that you would reasonably expect.

 

As part of eQ8’s services, customers may load data into eQ8 servers. eQ8 will not share or distribute any such customer data except as provided in the contractual agreement between eQ8 and its customers, or as may be required by law.

 

The persons to whom eQ8 typically discloses your personal information to include specified persons in accordance with a request made by you;  related companies of eQ8; persons to whom eQ8 has contracted out services including persons engaged in providing eQ8 with professional, business, information technology, corporate and administrative services, when reasonably required. This may include an individual’s authorised representatives or legal advisors; eQ8’s professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors; governmental agencies, including law enforcement agencies, and regulators, as required or authorised by law; and any other person or for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected.  When making such disclosures eQ8 will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

HOW DOES eQ8 MAINTIAN SECURITY OVER PERSONAL INFORMATION?

eQ8 will take reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. eQ8 follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Individuals should keep in mind that no method of transmission, storage or technology is ever completely secure or error-free.

 

Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Individuals should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you have any questions about security or any reason to believe that your interaction with eQ8 is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us at info@eQ8.ai.

HOW DOES THE eQ8 PLATFORM PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Customers will input electronic data into eQ8. The use of information collected through eQ8 is limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the customer engaged eQ8. eQ8 may access customer data for the purposes of providing the Platform, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, responding to support issues, responding to the customer’s instructions or as may be required by law, in accordance with the relevant agreement between eQ8 and the customer.

 

eQ8 processes customer data under the direction of its Customers, and has no direct control or ownership of such personal data. Customers are responsible for complying with any regulations or laws that require providing notice, disclosure and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring the customer data to eQ8 for processing purposes. eQ8 may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers of personal data to third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Customers and sub-processors.

 

eQ8 acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his or her question to the applicable customer (the data controller). If the customer requests eQ8 to remove the personal data to comply with data protection regulations, eQ8 will assist the customer with or perform such removal in accordance with the customer’s instructions and subject to eQ8’s ability to access data as needed to respond to the request. eQ8 will refer any request for disclosure of personal data by a law enforcement authority to the customer. eQ8 may, where it concludes that it is legally obligated to do so, disclose personal data to law enforcement or other government authorities. eQ8 will notify the customer of such request unless prohibited by law.

HOW DOES AN INDIVIDUAL CONTACT eQ8?

Should you wish to discuss how eQ8 handles your personal information, you may do so by contacting info@eQ8.ai. If you feel that eQ8 is not handling your complaint satisfactorily, you can take the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. There is information about how to do this on the ‘Making a privacy complaint’ page on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.